University Rowers

After joining forces with the women of Girton in 1941 to found CUWBC, countless Newnhamites took up the challenge of representing the university against Oxford. And though there may be a wider pool of colleges contributing women to the university club, NCBC representation in the CUW squads remains strong to this day.

1941
Blue Boat:
V. J. Harwood
D. Mary Neal
May J. Haddock
Julia R. Weatherburn
Iris W. Preston
Joyce M. Reeve
Marjorie M. Sweeting (President)
Frances M. Drake
Margaret C. I. Southgate

1942
Blue Boat:
Cecily M. Houseman
Patricia M. Wallis
E. R. F. Layton
Iris W. Preston
B. D. Snape
May J. Haddock
Julia R. Weatherburn (President)
Margaret C. I. Southgate

1943*
Blue Boat:
Jean Emmett (President)
B. Tinker
J. Grove
V. J. Harwood

1945
Blue Boat:
Sylvia K. Sikes
Margaret D. Wise
Jeanne Heptinstall
2nd VIII:
Margaret Mence
M. Patricia Brown
Hilary Guest
Patricia A. Brooke
Jean M. Sawyer
Edna M. Skinner
3rd VIII:
B. Ball
M. Graham
J.K. Turner

1946
Blue Boat:
Ann Godwin

1947
Blue Boat:
Margaret J. Mence
Ann Godwin

1948
Blue Boat:
Ann E. Godwin
D. Muriel Clarke (President)
Rosalind Day
Barbara Bray

1949
Blue Boat:
Patricia A. Cruxton
Anne F. Jameson
Kathleen Scholes
D. Muriel Clarke

1950
Blue Boat:
G. Rosalind Mellor
Edith Peters
Cecily A. McDaniel (President)
Anne F. Sharp

1951
Blue Boat:
Cecily A. McDaniel

1952
Blue Boat:
Josephine A. Tuckwell
Cecily A. McDaniel (President)

1953*
Blue Boat:
D. Turk
B. Gilland
Anne E. Hall

1954*
Blue Boat:
Anne E. Hall
Ruth Bonney
Daphne Ward (President)
Margaret Ellis

1955*
Blue Boat:
Ruth Bonney
Josephine Bushell
Angela Thomas
Margaret Ellis

1956*
Blue Boat:
Jean Turnock
Celia Matthew
Celia Cox
Barbara Stokoe (President)

1957*
Blue Boat:
Hilary Jex
Ann Matthews
Betty Leedham
Jean Turnock

1958*
Blue Boat:
Pat Armstrong
Mary Dicker
Betty Leedham
Ann B. D. Bailey
Jean Turnock (President)

1959*
Blue Boat:
Mary Dicker
Pat Armstrong
Jennifer M. Dines
Anne Gibbs
Jane Robinson

1960*
Blue Boat:
Joan Warren
Janet Robinson
Gillian Beazley
Susan McCall

1961*
Blue Boat:
Susan McCall

1962*
Mays VIII:
Susan McCall
Mary C. Reid

1963*
Mays VIII:
Caroline Jackson
Mary Reid
Ruth M. Kidd

1964
Blue Boat:
Jean Hancock
Caroline Jackson
Ruth M. Kidd

1965
2nd IV:
C. Anne Robinson
Averil E. Wootton

1966
Blue Boat:
Julia Champion
Marian Longstaff
Anne Robinson
Penny J. Squire
Helen Worstead
2nd VIII:
Averil E. Wootton
Anne P. Scruby

1967
Blue Boat:
Marian Longstaff
Anne P. Scruby
Anne Robinson (President)
Penny J. Squire
2nd VIII:
Chris M. Outhwaite

1968
Blue Boat:
Penny J. Squire (President)
Chris M. Outhwaite
2nd VIII:
Sidney E. Welch
C. E. Gill Mobley
Katie (C. L.) Prince
A. M. Webb
K. K. Kazer

1969
Blue Boat:
Katie (C. L.) Prince
Sidney E. Welsh
C. E. Gill Mobley

1970
Blue Boat:
Susan Read
Marian Deakin
Jenny Heap
Lina Talbot
Susan Murray

1972
Blue Boat:
Linda Cartmill
Lina Talbot
Marian Deakin

1973
Blue Boat:
Catti Moss
Sally Visick
Vicky Markham (President)
Sue Wrenn
Sue Clarke
Laura Smith

1974
Blue Boat:
Catti Moss
Sue Wrenn
Vicky Markham (President)
Sue Clarke

1975
Blue Boat:
Sue Clarke (President)
Elizabeth Driver
Catherine Moss
Sally Visick

1976
Blue Boat:
Geraldine McNeil
Elizabeth Driver
Karen Morton
Pauline Wald
Debra Holton
Blondie:
Hazel Robinson

1977
Blue Boat:
Pat Harkness

1978
Blue Boat:
Susan Stoughton-Harris
Pat Harkness

1979
Blue Boat:
Helen M. Boutwood
Susan Stoughton-Harris

1982
Blue Boat:
Heather Brown
Blondie:
E. Newbronner

1984
Blue Boat:
Heather Brown
Blondie:
Jocelyn Court
Lightweights:
Sarah Wilshaw

1985
Blue Boat:
Jocelyne Court
Ali Rhind
Blondie:
Karen Laurensen

1986
Blue Boat:
Karen Laurensen
Blondie:
Anna Mary Young
Jo Burch

1987
Blue Boat:
Jo Burch

1988
Blue Boat:
Jo Burch

1989
Blondie:
Trudy Willmott
Elizabeth Renshaw

1992
Lightweights:
Samantha Lucy

1993
Lightweights:
Samantha Lucy

1994
Lightweights:
Victoria Newton

1995
Blue Boat
Ann Hairsine
Lightweights:
Lilly West

1996
Lightweights:
Lilly Smallwood

1997
Lightweights:
Rachel Sansbury

1998
Lightweights:
Naomi Kay

1999
Blue Boat:
Aimee di Marco
Blondie:
Jennifer Ablitt
Emma Church
Joanne Pascall
Frances James

2000
Blue Boat:
Anna Sloan
Aimee di Marco
Blondie:
Joanne Pascall
Lightweights:
Angela Tyrrell

2001
Blue Boat:
Joanne Pascall (President)
Anna Sloan
Blondie:
Emily Spence

2003
Blue Boat:
Rachel Smith

2004
Blue Boat:
Jess Stanley
Rachel Smith (President)

2005
Blue Boat:
Grace Neal
Lightweights:
Lourina Pretorius

2006
Blue Boat:
Jenny Reid

2007
Blue Boat:
Rachael Jefferies
Jenny Reid
Blondie:
Erin Weber
Lightweights:
Oluwatosin Farinre

2008
Blue Boat:
Erin Weber
Blondie:
Harriet Eldred

2009
Blue Boat:
Harriet Eldred (President)
Blondie:
Hayley Simmonds

2010
Blue Boat:
Sarah Allen
Blondie:
Claudia Catacchio
Lightweights:
Harriet Trayler-Clarke

2011
Blue Boat:
Ruth Blackshaw
Blondie:
Silvia Breu

2014
Blondie:
Tamsin Samuels

2016
Lightweights & Blondie:
Alexandra Wood

2017
Blue Boat:
Anna Dawson
Lightweights:
Ellie Thompson

2018
Lightweights:
Ellie Thompson
Blondie:
Pippa Dakin

2019
Blue Boat:
Ida Gørtz Jacobsen
Lightweights:
Chiara Avancini
Blondie:
Adriana Perez Rotondo

*No race vs. Oxford